Cookie Policy

General

Southdowns Environmental Consultants Ltd. understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our website and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and our obligations under the law.

This Privacy Policy Statement provides a summary of our key policies on website privacy and use of cookies. Please refer to the Southdowns full Website Privacy and Cookie Policy which can be downloaded here [add link to Policy Statements - http://www.southdowns.eu.com/policy-statements ]

Some data will be collected automatically by our website, other data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it and consent to us using it for the purposes of signing up for an Account to download information from our website, or to subscribe to our newsletter, or to submit an enquiry through our on-line form.

Your Rights

You have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us.

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR), you have:

the right to request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data held by us;
the right to complain to a supervisory authority;
be informed of what data processing is taking place;
the right to restrict processing;
the right to data portability;
object to processing of your personal data; and
rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling.

We do not use personal data for the purposes of automated decision making and profiling.

You may withdraw your consent for us to use your personal data at any time by contacting us using the details set out in our Website Privacy and Cookie Policy (http://www.southdowns.eu.com/cookiepolicy), and we will delete your data from our systems.

Use of Data

All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the GDPR.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email with information and news on our products and services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015.

Under GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights. We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies:

you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract;
processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;
processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or
processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

Storage and Retention of Data

We will normally delete data not used after six years unless it is financial data which is held for seven years, or if a written agreement has been arranged on the requirement of a client.

Some or all of your data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA") (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using our website and submitting information to us. If we do store or transfer data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under the GDPR. Such steps may include, but not be limited to, the use of legally binding contractual terms between us and any third parties We engage and the use of the EU-approved Model Contractual Arrangements.

Acceptance of our Policy

Our Policy applies to Our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of our website. Please read our Website Privacy and Cookie Policy (http://www.southdowns.eu.com/cookiepolicy) carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Website Privacy and Cookie Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our website. If you do not accept and agree with our Website Privacy and Cookie Policy, you must stop using our website immediately.

Cookies

Our website may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our website and to provide and improve our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

By using our website you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us.

All Cookies used by, and on, our website are used in accordance with current English and EU Cookie Law. By giving consent to set Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may deny consent which may result in certain features not functioning as intended. Our website uses web-site analytics which are a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how people use our website.